Skip to main content

© huacongress.gr. All rights reserved.
Web Design by Dazzlink.

3

October

Thursday

10:00 - Registration opens
15:00 - 16:00 Essential Surgical Anatomy of the Urogenital tract
Moderators:Georgios Moustakas, Michael Papathanasiou, Georgios Athanasopoulos
15:00 - 15:20 Upper urinary tract
Lazaros Lazarou
15:20 – 15:40 Lower urinary tract
Otas Durutovic (Serbia)
15:40 – 16:00 External genitalia
Vasilios Protogerou
16:00 - 17:30 Daily practice of Pediatric Urology at the Adult Urology Clinic
Moderators:Georgios Zoupanos, Anastasios Karatzas, Panagiotis Mitsos
16:00 – 16:20 Phimosis – Preputial Adhesions
Vasilis Tatanis
16:20 – 16:40 Hydrocele
Sotiris Bogris
16:40 – 17:00 Undescended Testis
Anna Papakonstantinou
17:00 – 17:20 Hypospadias
Vasilis Simeoforidis
17:20 – 17:30 Discussion
17:30 - 18:30 Complications Semi-Live Video I
Moderators:Stylianos Giannakopoulos, Charalampos Mamoulakis, Grigoris Raptides
17:30 – 17:45 Bladder perforation during morcellation
Andreas Andreou
17:45 – 18:00 Ureteral perforation/avulsion
Bogdan Geavlete (Romania)
18:00 – 18:15 Bleeding in transurethral surgery
Jason Kyriazis
18:15 – 18:30 Cystic Tumor Spillage
Chrysovalantis Toutziaris
18:30 – 19:00 Sponsored programme
19:00 - 20:30 Medico-legal session
Moderators:Ioannis Varkarakis, Georgios Dimitriadis, Othon Dimosthenous
19:00 – 19:30 In a Court Room
  • Judge – Othon Dimosthenous (Lawyer)
  • Defendant - Evangelos Liatsikos
  • Accuser / Patient - Jason Κyriazis
19:30 – 19:50 How does a Urologist handle a lawsuit against him?
Aikaterini Fountedaki, (Professor in Law)
19:50 – 20:10 The doctor-patient relationship: boundaries, management, compliance and interactions of prevention.
Thanos Askitis, Psychiatre – Neurologist
20:10 – 20:30 At the Accountant's office. Debate
Nikos Danilatos, Financial adviser
Charalampos Thomas
20:30 – 21:00 Sponsored Program

4

October

Friday

07:30 - 08:30 General Assembly of HUA
08:30 - 10:00 Endless Debate: Laparascopic vs Robotic
Moderators:Konstantinos Stravodimos, Athanasios Bekos, Ioannis Efthimiou
08:30 - 08:50 Partial nephrectomy
Andreas Skolarikos vs Georgios Kyriakou
08:50 - 09:10 Radical Prostatectomy
Theodore Tokas vs Marin Georgiev (Bulgaria)
09:10 - 09:30 Simple prostate adenomatectomy
Panagiotis Kallidonis vs Vasilis Mygdalis
09:30 - 09:50 Radical Cystectomy & Orthotopic Neobladder
Evangelos Liatsikos vs Jens-Uwe Stolzenburg
09:50 - 10:00 Discussion
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00 MDT URO-NEPHROLOGY
Moderators:Dimitrios Delakas, Apostolos Papalakis, Vassilios Liakopoulos
10:30 - 10:50 Nephrolithiasis: metabolic work-up and conservative treatment
Konstantinos Livaditis
10:50 - 11:10 Obstructive Acute Kidney Injury
Vasilis Vaios
11:10 - 11:30 The single-kidney patient
Panagiotis Georgianos
11:30 - 12:00 Discussion
12:00 – 14:00 Sponsored Program
14:00 – 15:00 Noon Break
15:00 – 16:00 Urolympics Quiz - 1st Round
Moderators:Michalis Chrisofos, Stamatios Mavrikos, Vasilios Tzelepis, Dimitrios Petsis
16:00 - 17:00 Complications Semi-Live Video 2
Moderators:Oliver Traxer, Athanasios Papatsoris, Mitsogiannis Iraklis
16:00 - 16:15 Major Bleeding during nephrectomy (radical/partial)
Alberto Breda (Spain)
16:15 - 16:30 Neighboring Organ injury during PCNL
Cesare Scoffone (Italy)
16:30 - 16:45 Bowel perforation during radical prostatectomy
Thomas Knoll (Germany)
16:45 - 17:00 Penile Implant malfunction
Ates Kadioglou (Turkey)
17:00 - 17:30 Coffee Break
17:30 – 18:00 Satellite Program
18:00 - 20:00 Challenging the Grey Zone of the EAU Guidelines
Chairmen: James N’ Dow (UK), Andreas Skolarikos, Dimitrios Hatzichristou
18:00 - 18:20 Prostate Cancer
Michael Lardas
18:20 - 18:40 Bladder Cancer
Evanguelos Xylinas (France)
18:40 - 19:00 Urolithiasis
Lazaros Tzelves
19:00 - 19:20 BPH
Ioannis Myconiatis
19:20 - 19:40 Female LUTS
Aggeliki Leventi
19:40 - 20:00 Urological Trauma
Efraim Serafetinidis
20:00 Opening Ceremony

5

October

Saturday

07:30 - 08:30 INSTRUCTIONAL Course (ROOM B)
Stones: Tips & Tricks from the experts

  • Supine PCNL / Cesare Scoffone
  • Flexible Ureteroscopy / Olivier Traxer
  • PRONE PCNL / Thomas Knoll
07:30 - 08:30 INSTRUCTIONAL Course (ROOM C)
Robotic Surgery: Tips & Tricks from the experts

  • Partial Nephrectomy / Alberto Breda
  • Radical Cystectomy / Jens-Uwe Stolzenburg
  • Radical Prostatectomy / Evanguelos Xylinas
08:30 - 10:30
ESU Course - Treatment of Upper Urinary Tract Carcinoma (UTUC)
08:30 - 08:40 European School of Urology: A unique possibility for urological education
E. Xylinas (France)
08:40 - 09:00 EAU Guidelines recommendations on UTUC: Key changes
A. Breda, Barcelona (Spain)
09:00 - 09:20 Kidney-sparing management of low-risk UTUC
A. Breda, Barcelona (Spain)
09:20 - 09:40 Surgical management of high-risk UTUC
E. Xylinas, (France)
09:40 - 10:00 Perioperative strategies in high-risk UTUC
E. Xylinas, (France)
10:00 - 10:30 Interactive case discussion
Evanguelos Xylinas, Albertto Breda, Nikos Ferakis, Theodore Kalogeropoulos
10:30 - 11:00 Break - Coffee
11:00 - 12:00 MDT URO-ONCOLOGY - Clinical Cases
Moderators:Markos Karavitakis, Aristotelis Mpamias
11:00 - 11:20 Testicular Cancer
Ioannis Zachos
11:20 - 11:40 Penile Cancer
Ioannis Sokolakis
11:40 - 12:00 Bladder Cancer. Trimodality Therapy
George Tsakaldimis
12:00 - 12:45 State of The Art Lectures
Moderators:Evangelos Liatsikos, Gerasimos Alevizatos, Nikolaos Sofikitis
12:00 - 12:20 EAU State of the art Lecture
James N’Dow (UK)
12:20 - 12:45 State of the art Lecture: Navigation in urooncological surgery
Jens-Uwe Stolzenburg (Germany)
12:45 – 14:15 Sponsored Program
14:30 – 15:30 Urolympics Quiz - Semi-Finals
15:30 - 17:00 Patient’s Affairs
15:30 – 15:50 Breaking the bad news
Kate Tsionga
15:50 – 16:10 Patient’s GDPR
Christos Zabaftis
16:10 – 16:30 Consent for surgery
Kristana Gkeka
16:30 – 16:50 Patient rights
Eamonn Rogers (UK)
16:50 – 17:00 Discussion
17:00 - 17:30 Break - Coffee
17:30 – 18:00 Sponsored Program
18:00 - 20:00 Balloon Debates
Moderators:Konstantinos Chatzimouratidis, Stavros Charalampous, Ioannis Vakalopoulos
18:00 – 18:20 90 cc Prostate with BPH:
TURprostate / Iraklis Poulias
HOLEP / Spyros Kabantais
18:20 – 18:40 2.5 cm Renal Stone:
fURS / Olivier Traxer (France)
mPCNL / Thomas Knoll (Germany)
18:40 – 19:00 Gleason Score 6 Prostate Cancer
Radical treatment / Konstantinos Skriapas
Active Surveillance / Petros Sountoulidis
19:00 – 19:20 3cm Renal Mass
focal therapy / Maria Zerva
Partial Nephrectomy / Evangelos Fragkiadis
19:20 – 19:40 Urethral stricture
Minimal invasive / George Kousournas
Radical treatment / Ioannis Adamakis
19:40 – 20:00 Discussion
20:00 – 21:00 Sponsored Program

6

October

Sunday

08:30 - 09:30 Essential Urodynamics: Case Studies
Moderators:Apostolos Apostolidis, Anastasios Athanasopoulos, Charalampos Konstantinidis
08:30 - 08:50 Clinical Case 1
Michael Samarinas
08:50 - 09:10 Clinical Case 2
Vasilis Sakalis
09:10 - 09:30 Clinical Case 3
Stavros Deirmentzoglou
09:30 - 11:00 Best Common Practice of an Urologist- Andrologist
Moderators:Fotios Dimitriadis, Athanasios Dellis, Ioannis Kravaritis
09:30 - 09:50 Ultrasound
Irene Pediatidi
09:50 - 10:10 Prostate biopsies
Charalampos Thomas
10:10 - 10:30 Circumcision: conventional and automatic stapler approach
Petros Drettas
Christos Fliatouras
10:30 - 10:50 Andrology workout
Athanasios Zachariou
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:00 Uro-Olympics Quiz - Final
Moderators:Dimitrios Mpaltogiannis, Zisis Kratiras, Georgios Tompros, Dimitrios Kontothanasis
12:30 - 13:00 Awards and Presentations of best ePosters & videos
Moderators:Theodoros Kouranos, Ioannis Mpoulalas, Christos Kalaitzis
End of the congress